Santa Clara County  »  958 Homestead Rd

958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 875 Washington St
885 Washington St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 269-28-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Property tax $5,969

Lot & Building Information for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Building class Social Clubs, Fraternal Orders, Community Centers (65)
Acreage 0.616

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,761, the tax amount paid for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $5,968.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2021 Amend Tax Lien
06/10/2020 Notice of Special Tax Lien
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,969
Market value $504,761

Assessment History for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $504,761 1.1825 $5,969 +4.23%
2024-2025 $493,151 1.1612 $5,726 +0.41%
2023-2024 $486,345 1.1726 $5,703 +1.96%
2022-2023 $475,881 1.1753 $5,593 +0.59%
2021-2022 $465,473 1.1945 $5,560 +0.99%

Permits for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 958 Homestead Road, Santa Clara