Santa Clara County  »  445 Washington St

445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 269-43-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 11/18/2005
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 4,216
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,583
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 4,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,776,544.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2005 $1,300,000
12/10/1999 $865,000
08/05/1999 $295,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/13/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/26/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
11/18/2005 Deed
03/20/2001 Deed
12/10/1999 Deed
08/05/1999 Deed
08/05/1999 Deed
08/05/1999 Deed
03/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,008
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,776,544

Assessment History for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,776,544 1.1825 $21,008 +3.87%
2024-2025 $1,741,710 1.1612 $20,225 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,707,560 1.1726 $20,023 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,674,080 1.1753 $19,675 +0.36%
2021-2022 $1,641,256 1.1945 $19,605 +1.85%

Permits for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 445 Washington Street, Santa Clara