Santa Clara County  »  235 Washington St

235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 5390
Parcel ID 269-48-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $2,300,500
Arm's length
Property tax $30,340

Lot & Building Information for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 3,831
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,058
Units 4
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate-Density Multiple Dwelling (R3-25D)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,565,759, the tax amount paid for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $30,340.

When was 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 10/19/2018 for $2,300,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $2,300,500

Title Documents for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2018 Grant Deed
10/19/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/08/1993 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,340
Market value $2,565,759

Assessment History for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,565,759 1.1825 $30,340 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,515,451 1.1612 $29,209 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,466,129 1.1726 $28,918 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,417,774 1.1753 $28,416 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,370,368 1.1945 $28,314 +1.85%

Permits for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Washington Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.09
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.41
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.41
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.43
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.70