Santa Clara County  »  20 Alviso St

20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 262
Parcel ID 274-03-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 07/19/2016
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,637

Lot & Building Information for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.147

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $991,093, the tax amount paid for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $11,719.

When was 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 07/19/2016 for $845,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2016 $845,000
06/03/2014 $690,000
07/24/2007 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/19/2016 Grant Deed
06/03/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2044
06/03/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/03/2014 Grant Deed
11/09/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/08/2007 Deed
07/24/2007 Deed
11/27/2002 Deed
11/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,720
Current property tax $11,637
Market value $991,093

Assessment History for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $991,093 1.1825 $11,720 +4.97%
2024-2025 $961,461 1.1612 $11,164 +1.01%
2023-2024 $942,609 1.1726 $11,053 +1.77%
2022-2023 $924,128 1.1753 $10,861 +0.36%
2021-2022 $906,008 1.1945 $10,822 +1.84%

Permits for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Alviso Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.47
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.57
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.75
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Buchser Middle School 5 Public 6-8 715 0.67