Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  W San Carlos St  »  1933 W San Carlos St

1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 274-17-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/01/2018
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,473

Lot & Building Information for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,000
Units 2
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 58002

Other Property Data for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 3,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $364.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128?

1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,422,283.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2018 $1,275,000

Title Documents for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/01/2018 Grant Deed
10/03/2013 Correction Grant Deed
08/09/2013 Grant Deed
01/11/2013 Grant Deed
03/01/2012 Grant Deed
09/19/2011 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
09/19/2011 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,473
Market value $1,422,283

Assessment History for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,422,283 1.2988 $18,473 +3.94%
2024-2025 $1,394,396 1.2746 $17,773 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,367,055 1.2763 $17,448 +0.30%
2022-2023 $1,340,251 1.2979 $17,395 +1.02%
2021-2022 $1,313,972 1.3105 $17,220 +1.59%

Permits for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/15/1996
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1933 West San Carlos Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map