Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  McDaniel Ave  »  1829 McDaniel Ave

1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 65
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-23-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/27/2007
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,561

Lot & Building Information for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.166

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,378,077, the tax amount paid for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $16,645.

When was 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 03/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2007 $985,000
09/15/2005 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2023 Notice
12/02/2022 Termination
03/28/2022 Deed of Trust
03/28/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/28/2022 Grant Deed
01/20/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/03/2016 Finance Statement - Termination
11/03/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
06/12/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
06/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,646
Current property tax $16,561
Market value $1,378,077

Assessment History for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,378,077 1.2079 $16,646 +9.62%
2024-2025 $1,323,449 1.1474 $15,185 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,297,500 1.1531 $14,961 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,272,060 1.1661 $14,833 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,247,119 1.1723 $14,620 +1.78%

Permits for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/16/2025
08/16/2024
07/29/2024
09/14/2016
03/11/2014
07/22/2011
01/06/2003
07/11/1941
Unlock the permit history for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1829 McDaniel Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.22
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.33
Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.51
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.57
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.57