Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Revey Ave  »  174 Revey Ave

174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 274-41-082

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/19/1990
Sale price $718,500
Arm's length
Property tax $26,500

Lot & Building Information for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 9,877
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,534
Units 12
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17163

Other Property Data for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1959 and has a total of 9,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,013,537, the tax amount paid for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $26,500.

When was 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 05/15/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/1990 $718,500
11/15/1989 $718,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/12/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/27/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/15/2007 Deed
03/16/2007 Deed
05/23/1997 Deed
10/19/1990 Deed
11/15/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,500
Market value $2,013,537

Assessment History for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,013,537 1.3161 $26,500 +4.23%
2024-2025 $1,974,057 1.2879 $25,424 +1.79%
2023-2024 $1,935,351 1.2906 $24,978 +0.14%
2022-2023 $1,897,404 1.3146 $24,943 +0.91%
2021-2022 $1,860,201 1.3288 $24,718 +1.82%

Permits for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2020
09/29/2017
10/15/2007
08/11/1997
03/13/1959
Unlock the permit history for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Revey Avenue, San Jose