Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Scott St  »  1545 Scott St

1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1545 Scott Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 277-18-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/14/1994
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,388

Lot & Building Information for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Building sqft 10,404
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.42
Lot sqft 18,370
Units 12
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1963 and has a total of 10,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,200, the tax amount paid for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $9,387.

When was 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 04/14/1994 for $110,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/1994 $110,000

Title Documents for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,388
Market value $777,200

Assessment History for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $777,200 1.2079 $9,388 +7.38%
2024-2025 $761,962 1.1474 $8,743 +1.50%
2023-2024 $747,022 1.1531 $8,614 +0.86%
2022-2023 $732,376 1.1661 $8,540 +1.46%
2021-2022 $718,016 1.1723 $8,417 +1.78%

Permits for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/19/2024
10/20/2022
07/20/2022
08/07/2017
06/29/2017
04/28/2014
10/21/2013
10/03/2013
04/13/2009
08/15/2006
Unlock the permit history for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1545 Scott Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.