Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Clifton Ave  »  504 Clifton Ave

504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 670
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 277-26-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/13/2011
Sale price $387,454
Arm's length
Property tax $5,997

Lot & Building Information for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,444, the tax amount paid for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $5,996.

When was 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 04/13/2011 for $387,454.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2011 $387,454
05/01/1996 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
04/13/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
04/13/2011 Deed
05/01/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,997
Market value $496,444

Assessment History for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,444 1.2079 $5,997 +7.38%
2024-2025 $486,710 1.1474 $5,585 +1.50%
2023-2024 $477,168 1.1531 $5,502 +0.86%
2022-2023 $467,813 1.1661 $5,455 +1.45%
2021-2022 $458,641 1.1723 $5,377 +1.79%

Permits for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2019
06/19/2019
04/20/2011
05/01/1996
04/11/1950
Unlock the permit history for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Clifton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.33
Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.62
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.69
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.74
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools