Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Winchester Blvd  »  550 S Winchester Blvd

Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 277-39-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 01/30/2019
Sale price $63,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $863,228

Lot & Building Information for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 106,039
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.79
Lot sqft 77,801
Year built 1987
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 106,039 square feet and a current price per square foot of $599.

What is the year built & the current market value of Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128?

Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $70,919,121.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2019 $63,575,000
08/19/1993 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2020 Permit
02/05/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
02/05/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
02/01/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
01/31/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
01/30/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/30/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/30/2019 Grant Deed
06/15/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/15/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Century Plaza - Century Plaza - 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $863,228
Market value $70,919,121

Assessment History for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $70,919,121 1.2172 $863,228 +3.66%
2024-2025 $69,528,551 1.1977 $832,743 +1.45%
2023-2024 $68,165,247 1.2042 $820,846 +1.09%
2022-2023 $66,828,674 1.215 $811,968 +1.32%
2021-2022 $65,518,309 1.2231 $801,354 +2.21%

Permits for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2026
12/19/2025
12/05/2025
09/03/2025
04/24/2025
10/31/2024
09/24/2024
12/06/2023
10/10/2023
08/18/2023
Unlock the permit history for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.