Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Mitchell CT  »  1055 Mitchell CT

1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 3295
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 279-21-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Sale date 01/15/2026
Sale price $1,377,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,757

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (6,000 Sq. Ft. Min. Lot Size) (R-1-6)
School district 10025

Other Property Data for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,377,000, the tax amount paid for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128 is $16,756.

When was 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 02/11/2026 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2026 $1,377,000
12/13/2023 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
01/15/2026 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/15/2026 Grant Deed
12/06/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/13/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/13/2023 Grant Deed
02/20/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,757
Market value $1,377,000

Assessment History for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,377,000 1.2169 $16,757 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,350,000 1.2014 $16,219 +1420.97%
2023-2024 $88,318 1.2074 $1,066 +1.09%
2022-2023 $86,588 1.2183 $1,055 +1.63%
2021-2022 $84,892 1.2223 $1,038 +2.61%

Permits for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1055 Mitchell Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.27
Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.34
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.78
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.86
Rosemary Elementary School 3 Public K-5 364 0.87

Nearest middle schools