Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Merry Ln  »  1500 Merry Ln

1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1498 Merry Ln
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 2059
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 279-28-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,816

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Building sqft 2,180
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,300
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128?

1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,601, the tax amount paid for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 is $10,816.

When was 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 10/17/2003 for $1,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $1,875,000
08/11/1999 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2023 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
08/24/2022 Deed of Trust 08/01/2052
03/05/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
11/13/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
05/17/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
08/20/2012 Release Lien
11/01/2011 Certificate Amount Due
10/17/2003 Deed
09/10/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,816
Market value $888,601

Assessment History for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $888,601 1.2172 $10,816 +3.66%
2024-2025 $871,178 1.1977 $10,434 +1.45%
2023-2024 $854,097 1.2042 $10,285 +1.09%
2022-2023 $837,351 1.215 $10,174 +1.32%
2021-2022 $820,933 1.2231 $10,041 +2.21%

Permits for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/1958
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Merry Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.38
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.39
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.39
Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.40
Campbell Distance Learning NR Public K-8 598 0.47

Nearest middle schools