Santa Clara County  »  577 Hawthorne Ave

577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Tract 335
Parcel ID 279-44-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 07/24/2020
Sale price $1,105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,265

Lot & Building Information for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (6,000 Sq. Ft. Min. Lot Size) (R-1-6)
School district 10025

Other Property Data for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

What is the assessed value of 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,343,592, the tax amount paid for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 is $16,350.

When was 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 07/24/2020 for $1,105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2020 $1,105,000
03/15/2000 $380,000
07/08/1994 $198,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2020 Reconveyance
09/23/2020 Reconveyance
07/24/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/24/2020 Grant Deed
09/21/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
08/28/2015 Reconveyance
08/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/21/2040
08/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2045
03/29/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/15/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,350
Current property tax $16,265
Market value $1,343,592

Assessment History for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,343,592 1.2169 $16,350 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,317,248 1.2014 $15,825 +1.49%
2023-2024 $1,291,421 1.2074 $15,593 +6.10%
2022-2023 $1,206,330 1.2183 $14,697 +8.82%
2021-2022 $1,105,000 1.2223 $13,506 +110.06%

Permits for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Hawthorne Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Distance Learning NR Public K-8 598 0.45
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.48
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.48
Montessori Academy Of Campbell NR Private PK-K 51 0.49
Montessori Academy Of Campbell NR Private PK-K 51 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Campbell Distance Learning NR Public K-8 598 0.45