Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Moorpark Ave  »  2995 Moorpark Ave

2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 279-48-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/03/1997
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,536

Lot & Building Information for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,639
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,386
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17019

Other Property Data for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 4,639 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,029,893.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1997 $645,000

Title Documents for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/30/2021 Agreement
Deed of Trust
12/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2018 Amendment/ Modification
04/04/2017 Lease
10/01/2012 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
09/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,536
Market value $1,029,893

Assessment History for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,029,893 1.2172 $12,536 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,009,700 1.1977 $12,093 +1.45%
2023-2024 $989,903 1.2042 $11,920 +1.09%
2022-2023 $970,495 1.215 $11,792 +1.33%
2021-2022 $951,467 1.2231 $11,637 +2.20%

Permits for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2022
07/02/2021
12/03/2015
02/13/2015
10/15/2009
11/28/2001
09/26/1997
06/25/1997
06/25/1997
03/15/1972
Unlock the permit history for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2995 Moorpark Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.