Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  1165 S Bascom Ave

1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 265
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-12-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/01/1999
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,086

Lot & Building Information for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,120
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17022

Other Property Data for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the current market value of 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $89,218.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1999 $700,000

Title Documents for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2023 Permit
12/08/2017 Grant Deed
01/13/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/23/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/04/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/04/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,086
Market value $89,218

Assessment History for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $89,218 1.2172 $1,086 +3.66%
2024-2025 $87,469 1.1977 $1,048 +1.45%
2023-2024 $85,754 1.2042 $1,033 +1.09%
2022-2023 $84,073 1.215 $1,021 +1.34%
2021-2022 $82,425 1.2231 $1,008 +2.19%

Permits for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2020
09/15/2004
07/14/2004
03/19/2004
05/01/2001
03/31/1997
06/10/1975
Unlock the permit history for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1165 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.