Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Stokes St  »  2446 Stokes St

2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1614
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-18-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/06/2005
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,501

Lot & Building Information for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,578, the tax amount paid for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 is $9,501.

When was 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 02/18/2026.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2005 $480,000
04/10/1998 $275,000
06/04/1990 $251,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2019 Amendment/ Modification 08/01/2059
07/25/2019 Rescission
04/16/2019 Notice of Default
04/11/2019 Substitution Trustee
05/28/2014 Certificate Amount Due
01/31/2014 Release Lien
09/06/2013 Certificate Amount Due
02/05/2013 Release Lien
09/13/2012 Certificate Amount Due
05/17/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,501
Market value $780,578

Assessment History for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,578 1.2172 $9,501 +3.66%
2024-2025 $765,273 1.1977 $9,166 +1.45%
2023-2024 $750,268 1.2042 $9,035 +1.09%
2022-2023 $735,557 1.215 $8,937 +1.33%
2021-2022 $721,135 1.2231 $8,820 +2.20%

Permits for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/08/2008
03/25/1991
03/25/1991
01/11/1991
01/11/1991
01/03/1991
12/19/1990
Unlock the permit history for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.48
Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.58
Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.68
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.76
Blackford Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 374 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.48
Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.68
Monroe Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 729 0.72
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.76
San Jose Christian School NR Private PK-8 277 0.85

Nearest high schools

Del Mar High School 5 Public 9-12 1,293 0.39
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.48
Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.68
Middle College High School 9 Public 11-12 15 0.97
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.99

Neighbors for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2446 Stokes Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2390 Stokes St, San Jose 06/04/2024
2437 Stokes St, San Jose 01/11/2019
2355 Stokes St, San Jose 06/05/2012
2324 Stokes St, San Jose
2266 Stokes St, San Jose 05/20/2014 $710,000
2465 Whitethorne Dr, San Jose 12/23/2025
2422 Stokes St, San Jose 07/24/2020 $975,500
2487 Whitethorne Dr, San Jose 10/14/2025
2451 Whitethorne Dr, San Jose 10/09/2024 $1,850,000
1231 Whitehall Ave, San Jose 01/31/1997 $255,000
2338 Stokes St, San Jose 09/24/2021
2383 Stokes St, San Jose 08/27/2021
650 Aram Ave, San Jose 12/02/2021 $300,000
2402 Stokes St, San Jose 12/26/2017
2248 Stokes St, San Jose 03/28/2022
2369 Stokes St, San Jose 01/19/2021
2313 Stokes St, San Jose 12/26/2012
2434 Stokes St, San Jose 04/16/2025 $1,075,000
2376 Stokes St, San Jose 02/17/2010 $470,000
2570 Downing Ave, San Jose 01/29/2021 $975,000