Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  S Bascom Ave  »  980 S Bascom Ave

980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-29-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/18/1992
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,982

Lot & Building Information for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 9,800
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.55
Lot sqft 24,000
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 9,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,298,867.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/1992 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/15/2025 Deed of Trust
05/10/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/02/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/18/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,982
Market value $2,298,867

Assessment History for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,298,867 1.2172 $27,982 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,253,792 1.1977 $26,994 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,209,601 1.2042 $26,608 +21.44%
2022-2023 $1,803,336 1.215 $21,911 +1.33%
2021-2022 $1,767,978 1.2231 $21,624 +2.21%

Permits for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/1996
09/13/1984
08/31/1978
03/29/1973
12/06/1961
Unlock the permit history for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map