Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Princess Anne Dr  »  938 Princess Anne Dr

938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 936 Princess Anne Dr
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1368
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-32-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/11/2018
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,658

Lot & Building Information for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,068
Units 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128?

938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,727, the tax amount paid for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 is $17,658.

When was 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold?

938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 05/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2018 $1,275,000
08/03/2006 $795,000
05/03/2001 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
05/24/2018 Dismissal
05/11/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/11/2018 Grant Deed
10/11/2017 Withdrawal
06/08/2017 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
04/18/2017 Notice of Default
08/03/2006 Deed
05/03/2001 Deed
05/21/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,658
Market value $1,450,727

Assessment History for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,727 1.2172 $17,658 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,422,282 1.1977 $17,035 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,394,395 1.2042 $16,791 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,367,055 1.215 $16,610 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,340,251 1.2231 $16,393 +2.21%

Permits for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2010
09/29/1987
03/23/1955
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 938 Princess Anne Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.17
Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.22
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.39
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.67
Blackford Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 374 0.75

Nearest middle schools