Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Goodwin Ave  »  778 Goodwin Ave

778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1240
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-38-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/17/2014
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,116

Lot & Building Information for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $913,255, the tax amount paid for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $11,116.

When was 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 06/17/2014 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2014 $745,000

Title Documents for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/11/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
06/17/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
06/17/2014 Grant Deed
08/22/2011 Deed
08/22/2011 Deed
02/01/2011 Deed
01/28/2010 Deed
04/08/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,116
Market value $913,255

Assessment History for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $913,255 1.2172 $11,116 +3.66%
2024-2025 $895,349 1.1977 $10,724 +1.45%
2023-2024 $877,794 1.2042 $10,570 +1.09%
2022-2023 $860,583 1.215 $10,456 +1.33%
2021-2022 $843,710 1.2231 $10,319 +2.20%

Permits for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2017
09/19/2012
10/16/2008
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 778 Goodwin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.25
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.46
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.51
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.60
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools