Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Rexford Way  »  2078 Rexford Way

2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 738
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-41-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/06/2004
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,691

Lot & Building Information for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.127

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803,188, the tax amount paid for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 is $9,776.

When was 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 12/06/2004 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2004 $525,000

Title Documents for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
06/15/2022 Reconveyance
06/15/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/02/2022 Deed of Trust 07/01/2052
04/27/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
01/07/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/03/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2036
04/17/2019 Deed of Trust
12/08/2016 Subordination Agreement
12/08/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,776
Current property tax $9,691
Market value $803,188

Assessment History for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $803,188 1.2172 $9,776 +3.66%
2024-2025 $787,440 1.1977 $9,431 +7.29%
2023-2024 $729,973 1.2042 $8,790 +4.92%
2022-2023 $689,582 1.215 $8,378 +1.32%
2021-2022 $676,062 1.2231 $8,269 +2.21%

Permits for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2024
03/28/2022
06/25/2019
06/24/2019
06/24/2019
06/11/2019
02/25/2019
02/25/2019
01/12/2016
01/03/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2078 Rexford Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.33
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.56
Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.83
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.84