Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Rexford Way  »  2130 Rexford Way

2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1408
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-41-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/02/2005
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,285

Lot & Building Information for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Building sqft 2,976
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,200
Units 6
Year built 1956
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128?

2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,570, the tax amount paid for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 is $1,284.

When was 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 12/02/2005 for $885,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2005 $885,000
06/07/1991 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2005 Deed
01/20/1995 Deed
06/07/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,285
Market value $105,570

Assessment History for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $105,570 1.2172 $1,285 +3.66%
2024-2025 $103,501 1.1977 $1,240 +1.45%
2023-2024 $101,473 1.2042 $1,222 +1.09%
2022-2023 $99,484 1.215 $1,209 +1.32%
2021-2022 $97,534 1.2231 $1,193 +2.21%

Permits for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/12/2024
06/10/2008
03/03/1993
03/19/1956
       
Unlock the permit history for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2130 Rexford Way, San Jose