Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Via Contenta  »  1498 Via Contenta

1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 5933
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-50-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $2,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,363

Lot & Building Information for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.343
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

When was 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 built?

1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1977.

What is the assessed value of 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,255,066, the tax amount paid for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 is $27,448.

When was 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $2,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $2,125,000
12/04/2015 $945,000
01/20/1994 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2021 Grant Deed
12/04/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
12/04/2015 Grant Deed
04/06/2015 Quitclaim Deed
01/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,449
Current property tax $27,363
Market value $2,255,066

Assessment History for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,255,066 1.2172 $27,449 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,210,850 1.1977 $26,479 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,167,500 1.2042 $26,101 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,125,000 1.215 $25,819 +104.25%
2021-2022 $1,033,493 1.2231 $12,641 +2.21%

Permits for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/07/2010
09/26/2007
09/11/2007
11/06/2002
04/05/1979
04/05/1979
04/05/1979
09/13/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1498 Via Contenta, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.62
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.66
Casa Di Mir Montessori School NR Private PK-8 174 0.66
San Jose Christian School NR Private PK-8 277 0.68
San Jose Christian School NR Private PK-8 277 0.68