Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Meridian Ave  »  1029 Meridian Ave

Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-08-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $23,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $346,897

Lot & Building Information for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 68,932
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3.61
Lot sqft 157,251
Units 84
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1968 and has a total of 68,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,499,560, the tax amount paid for Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $346,896.

When was Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 09/06/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 84 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $23,050,000
08/21/2008 $18,000,000
01/19/1995 $3,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/20/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/06/2013 Grant Deed
08/14/2013 Grant Deed
08/21/2008 Deed
03/24/2000 Deed
03/29/1996 Deed
01/19/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Los Gatos Creek - Los Gatos Creek - 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $346,897
Market value $28,499,560

Assessment History for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,499,560 1.2172 $346,897 +3.95%
2024-2025 $27,861,661 1.1977 $333,699 +1.62%
2023-2024 $27,269,628 1.2042 $328,381 +1.25%
2022-2023 $26,692,627 1.215 $324,315 +1.38%
2021-2022 $26,156,102 1.2231 $319,915 +2.57%

Permits for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/12/2025
05/15/2024
11/02/2023
04/27/2023
12/02/2022
04/28/2022
03/07/2022
12/17/2021
12/02/2021
03/15/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1029 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.