Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Hamilton Ave  »  1799 Hamilton Ave

1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-18-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2015
Sale price $2,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,741

Lot & Building Information for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 16,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,136
Units 1
Year built 2023
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17018

Other Property Data for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,879,842.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2015 $2,525,000
08/28/1997 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2024 Reconveyance
01/30/2024 Substitution Trustee
12/18/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/18/2023 Deed of Trust
03/09/2023 Permit
03/30/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
03/30/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/02/2020 Easement
08/12/2020 Construction Deed of Trust
07/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,741
Market value $6,879,842

Assessment History for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,879,842 1.2172 $83,741 +3.66%
2024-2025 $6,744,944 1.1977 $80,784 +0.70%
2023-2024 $6,661,906 1.2042 $80,223 +34.76%
2022-2023 $4,899,516 1.215 $59,529 +47.19%
2021-2022 $3,306,761 1.2231 $40,445 +64.66%

Permits for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2022
07/28/2022
12/20/2018
12/20/2018
03/02/2017
05/09/2016
05/04/2009
Unlock the permit history for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1799 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map