Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Francisco Ave  »  1207 Francisco Ave

1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 3170
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-27-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,965

Lot & Building Information for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,794
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,092
Units 4
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,065,172, the tax amount paid for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $12,965.

When was 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 12/31/2012 for $865,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $865,000
05/09/2003 $825,000
05/21/1999 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2025 Deed of Trust 06/01/2055
06/11/2024 Deed of Trust 07/01/2054
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
05/09/2003 Deed
09/20/2002 Deed
09/06/2002 Deed
07/02/2002 Deed
05/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,965
Market value $1,065,172

Assessment History for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,065,172 1.2172 $12,965 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,044,287 1.1977 $12,507 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,023,812 1.2042 $12,329 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,003,739 1.215 $12,195 +1.32%
2021-2022 $984,058 1.2231 $12,036 +2.21%

Permits for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/25/2024
06/04/2015
05/17/1999
02/24/1999
12/13/1962
Unlock the permit history for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1207 Francisco Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blackford Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 374 0.19
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.37
Valley Christian Elementary School NR Private K-5 457 0.37
Valley Christian Elementary NR Private K-5 431 0.37
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools