Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Leigh Ave  »  1052 Leigh Ave

1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 284-32-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/10/2023
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,585

Lot & Building Information for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 10,770
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.85
Lot sqft 37,026
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17021

Other Property Data for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 10,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $473.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,306,040.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2023 $5,100,000

Title Documents for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2023 Grant Deed
02/05/2020 Affidavit of Death
05/29/2012 Grant Deed
03/01/2012 Reconveyance
01/27/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,585
Market value $5,306,040

Assessment History for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,306,040 1.2172 $64,585 +3.66%
2024-2025 $5,202,000 1.1977 $62,304 +63.24%
2023-2024 $3,169,473 1.2042 $38,167 +1.09%
2022-2023 $3,107,327 1.215 $37,754 +1.32%
2021-2022 $3,046,400 1.2231 $37,261 +2.21%

Permits for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/01/2023
01/19/2017
07/26/2016
05/18/2005
10/27/2004
10/12/2004
08/02/2004
07/06/2004
12/19/1985
12/13/1985
Unlock the permit history for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1052 Leigh Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.