Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Patio Dr  »  1766 Patio Dr

1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 288-29-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/29/2005
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,722

Lot & Building Information for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.386

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17018

Other Property Data for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,195,405, the tax amount paid for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 is $26,722.

When was 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 06/22/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2005 $1,575,000
05/07/1993 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
06/22/2012 Grant Deed
06/20/2012 Release Lien
06/20/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/20/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
06/20/2012 Grant Deed
06/22/2011 Request for Notice Default
06/22/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
06/08/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,722
Market value $2,195,405

Assessment History for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,195,405 1.2172 $26,722 +3.66%
2024-2025 $2,152,359 1.1977 $25,779 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,110,157 1.2042 $25,411 +1.09%
2022-2023 $2,068,783 1.215 $25,136 +1.33%
2021-2022 $2,028,219 1.2231 $24,807 +2.21%

Permits for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1766 Patio Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carden Day School Of San Jose NR Private K-8 164 0.42
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.44
Carden Day School NR Private PK-8 129 0.44
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.45
San Jose Christian School NR Private PK-8 277 0.56

Nearest middle schools