Santa Clara County  »  2998 El Camino Real

2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara
Zip code 95051
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 290-05-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Sale date 10/05/2001
Sale price $2,010,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,113

Lot & Building Information for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Building sqft 8,244
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.51
Lot sqft 21,900
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051 has a total of 8,244 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051?

2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,969,364.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2001 $2,010,000

Title Documents for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
10/19/2020 Release
10/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/30/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/30/2020 Deed of Trust
02/28/2017 Release
02/28/2017 Release
02/28/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,113
Market value $2,969,364

Assessment History for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,969,364 1.1825 $35,113 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,911,142 1.1612 $33,804 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,854,062 1.1726 $33,467 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,798,101 1.1753 $32,886 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,743,237 1.1945 $32,768 +1.85%

Permits for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,054
Median age 35
Average household income $246,229
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 24,240
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,769,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2998 El Camino Real, Santa Clara