Santa Clara County  »  3591 Homestead Rd

3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 3521 Homestead Rd
3533 Homestead Rd
3535 Homestead Rd
Zip code 95051
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 290-23-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Sale date 07/01/1998
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,138

Lot & Building Information for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Building sqft 21,394
Total sqft 21,394
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 3.61
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 157,251
Units 9
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 has a total of 21,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051?

3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,001,071.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1998 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2015 Release Lien
01/07/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/17/2014 Notice Non Responsibility
11/05/2013 Notice Non Responsibility
07/01/1998 Deed
12/23/1996 Deed
04/06/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,138
Market value $5,001,071

Assessment History for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,001,071 1.1825 $59,138 +3.87%
2024-2025 $4,903,012 1.1612 $56,934 +1.01%
2023-2024 $4,806,876 1.1726 $56,365 +1.77%
2022-2023 $4,712,625 1.1753 $55,387 +0.36%
2021-2022 $4,620,221 1.1945 $55,189 +1.85%

Permits for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2021
06/30/2021
06/20/2019
04/21/2017
10/31/2016
08/11/2016
03/10/2016
03/17/2015
02/04/2015
11/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,054
Median age 35
Average household income $246,229
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 24,240
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,769,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3591 Homestead Road, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.