Santa Clara County  »  462 Woodhams Rd

462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 460 Woodhams Rd
Zip code 95051
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 293-20-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Sale date 06/16/2017
Sale price $2,361,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,133

Lot & Building Information for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.648 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,978,086, the tax amount paid for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 is $35,215.

When was 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051 was last sold in 06/16/2017 for $2,361,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2017 $2,361,000

Title Documents for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/11/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/11/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
06/16/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
06/16/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/16/2017 Grant Deed
02/09/2017 Affidavit of Death
07/16/2003 Deed
10/05/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, CA 95051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,216
Current property tax $35,133
Market value $2,978,086

Assessment History for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,978,086 1.1825 $35,216 +6.32%
2024-2025 $2,852,459 1.1612 $33,123 +7.27%
2023-2024 $2,633,206 1.1726 $30,877 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,581,576 1.1753 $30,341 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,530,957 1.1945 $30,232 +1.85%

Permits for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2024
06/26/2023
02/15/2023
09/08/2022
04/01/2022
10/26/2017
Unlock the permit history for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Woodhams Road, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millikin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 518 0.21
MORNINGSTAR CHINESE SCHOOL NR Private K-5 195 0.24
Sierra Elementary And High School NR Private K-12 63 0.24
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 0.29
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 0.40

Nearest middle schools