Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  335 Middlefield Rd

335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-01-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/29/2024
Sale price $3,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,598

Lot & Building Information for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residence District (R2)

Other Property Data for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,220,000, the tax amount paid for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $38,681.

When was 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 10/29/2024 for $3,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2024 $3,220,000
11/05/2010 $1,035,000
06/02/1994 $266,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Deed of Trust 11/01/2055
11/07/2024 Reconveyance
10/29/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/29/2024 Grant Deed
07/16/2024 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
07/16/2024 Grant Deed
05/04/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
11/18/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2031
10/27/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2030
04/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,682
Current property tax $38,598
Market value $3,220,000

Assessment History for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,220,000 1.2013 $38,682 +139.50%
2024-2025 $1,375,352 1.1743 $16,151 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,348,385 1.1804 $15,916 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,321,947 1.1905 $15,738 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,296,028 1.1904 $15,428 +4.60%

Permits for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/18/2021
05/18/2021
09/21/2020
09/21/2020
09/21/2020
03/12/2020
03/12/2020
03/12/2020
09/05/2019
09/05/2019
Unlock the permit history for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 335 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.22
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.59
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.67
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.67
KIPP Valiant Community Prep 5 Charter K-8 619 0.73