Santa Clara County  »  2777 Forbes Ave

2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara
Zip code 95051
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 294-26-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $1,770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,656

Lot & Building Information for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.12 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,915,903, the tax amount paid for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051 is $22,655.

When was 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $1,770,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $1,770,000
12/31/2013 $770,000
11/05/1999 $326,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
04/30/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
03/04/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
11/04/2020 Subordination Agreement
11/04/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
01/17/2018 Deed of Trust
10/04/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
07/31/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
10/16/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,656
Market value $1,915,903

Assessment History for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,915,903 1.1825 $22,656 +3.87%
2024-2025 $1,878,337 1.1612 $21,811 +17.73%
2023-2024 $1,580,000 1.1726 $18,527 -12.69%
2022-2023 $1,805,400 1.1753 $21,219 +103.71%
2021-2022 $872,025 1.1945 $10,416 +1.84%

Permits for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2025
04/16/2021
04/13/2021
03/15/2021
01/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2777 Forbes Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millikin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 518 0.27
Children's World Bilingual Montessori NR Private PK-K 53 0.46
St. Justin NR Private PK-8 303 0.48
St. Justin NR Private PK-8 303 0.48