896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Crescent Park |
| Parcel ID | 003-28-049 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/07/2015 |
| Sale price | $2,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $33,123 |
Lot & Building Information for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.149 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Assessed at $2,764,247, the tax amount paid for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $33,206.
When was 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 05/07/2015 for $2,300,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2015 | $2,300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $33,207 |
| Current property tax | $33,123 |
| Market value | $2,764,247 |
Assessment History for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,764,247 | 1.2013 | $33,207 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,710,047 | 1.1743 | $31,824 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,656,909 | 1.1804 | $31,362 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,604,814 | 1.1905 | $31,010 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,553,740 | 1.1904 | $30,400 | +2.17% |
Permits for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.29 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.29 |
| Duveneck Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 346 | 0.32 |
| Walter Hays Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 294 | 0.45 |
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-5 | 23 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.29 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.68 |
| Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 0.77 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.83 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.88 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.83 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.88 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.88 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.99 |
| East Palo Alto Academy | 4 | Charter | 9-12 | 299 | 1.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 896 Newell Road, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 938 Addison Ave, Palo Alto | 10/07/2020 | ||
| 770 Alester Ave, Palo Alto | 09/07/2011 | $1,480,000 | |
| 784 Alester Ave, Palo Alto | 05/30/2019 | ||
| 41 Tevis Pl, Palo Alto | 09/23/2020 | ||
| 816 Boyce Ave, Palo Alto | 12/18/2019 | ||
| 798 Alester Ave, Palo Alto | 08/20/2015 | ||
| 1621 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 02/16/2017 | ||
| 870 Sharon CT, Palo Alto | 11/23/2005 | ||
| 880 Newell Rd, Palo Alto | 08/12/1998 | ||
| 714 Alester Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 853 Sharon CT, Palo Alto | 10/12/2016 | ||
| 1420 Pitman Ave, Palo Alto | 07/24/2025 | $6,350,000 | |
| 1610 Dana Ave, Palo Alto | 08/05/2025 | ||
| 838 Boyce Ave, Palo Alto | 05/27/2022 | $5,600,000 | |
| 1418 Pitman Ave, Palo Alto | 04/07/2021 | ||
| 850 Sharon CT, Palo Alto | 11/16/2016 | $3,600,000 | |
| 906 Addison Ave, Palo Alto | 03/21/2013 | $2,350,000 | |
| 962 Addison Ave, Palo Alto | 07/03/2024 | ||
| 1145 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 04/12/2023 | $3,198,000 | |
| 890 Sharon CT, Palo Alto | 09/13/2019 |