725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Duveneck - St Francis |
| Parcel ID | 003-29-088 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $3,437 |
Lot & Building Information for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.236 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Assessed at $293,130, the tax amount paid for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $3,521.
When was 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold?725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 02/02/2001.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,521 |
| Current property tax | $3,437 |
| Market value | $293,130 |
Assessment History for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $293,130 | 1.2013 | $3,521 | +4.34% |
| 2024-2025 | $287,383 | 1.1743 | $3,375 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $281,749 | 1.1804 | $3,326 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $276,225 | 1.1905 | $3,288 | +2.00% |
| 2021-2022 | $270,810 | 1.1904 | $3,224 | +2.18% |
Permits for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duveneck Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 346 | 0.26 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.42 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.42 |
| Walter Hays Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 294 | 0.63 |
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-5 | 23 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.42 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.70 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.75 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.70 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.76 |
| East Palo Alto Academy | 4 | Charter | 9-12 | 299 | 0.88 |
| Eastside College Preparatory School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 267 | 0.92 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 725 Newell Road, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 628 Guinda St, Palo Alto | 04/04/2016 | ||
| 826 Homer Ave, Palo Alto | 05/21/2004 | ||
| 844 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 10/20/2004 | ||
| 670 Guinda St, Palo Alto | 02/03/2006 | ||
| 634 Fulton St, Palo Alto | 04/19/2021 | $2,808,000 | |
| 865 Homer Ave, Palo Alto | 03/05/2019 | $200,000 | |
| 650 Guinda St, Palo Alto | 05/14/2004 | ||
| 801 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 01/24/2019 | ||
| 641 Guinda St, Palo Alto | 10/09/2025 | $2,033,333 | |
| 846 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 12/11/2007 | ||
| 880 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 05/25/2016 | ||
| 829 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 03/18/2002 | ||
| 861 Sharon CT, Palo Alto | 04/29/2004 | ||
| 842 Forest Ave, Palo Alto | 11/20/2024 | ||
| 725 Guinda St, Palo Alto | |||
| 620 Guinda St, Palo Alto | 04/06/2016 | ||
| 720 Seneca St, Palo Alto | 07/18/2024 | ||
| 852 Homer Ave, Palo Alto | 03/19/2025 | ||
| 840 Homer Ave, Palo Alto | 05/12/2015 | $4,250,000 | |
| 680 Rhodes Dr, Palo Alto | 02/11/2019 |