Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Forest Ave  »  728 Forest Ave

728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-32-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Property tax $35,541

Lot & Building Information for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.314

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residence District (R2)

Other Property Data for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,958,517, the tax amount paid for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $35,540.

When was 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 01/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
07/21/2020 Subordination Agreement
07/21/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/21/2020 Grant Deed
07/21/2020 Grant Deed
06/08/2011 Cord
03/21/2011 Deed
07/08/2004 Deed
06/25/2004 Deed
05/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,541
Market value $2,958,517

Assessment History for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,958,517 1.2013 $35,541 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,900,508 1.1743 $34,061 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,843,636 1.1804 $33,566 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,787,879 1.1905 $33,190 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,733,215 1.1904 $32,536 +2.17%

Permits for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2022
08/24/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.19
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.28
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.45
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.45
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.48

Nearest middle schools