Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Fulton St  »  498 Fulton St

498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 5275
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-63-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 09/02/2025
Sale price $2,510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,980

Lot & Building Information for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.018 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30)

Other Property Data for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,413,438, the tax amount paid for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $16,979.

When was 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 09/02/2025 for $2,510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2025 $2,510,000
08/19/2009 $1,095,000
06/30/2006 $835,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
09/02/2025 Grant Deed
09/24/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/25/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
04/02/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 04/01/2042
01/20/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/20/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/19/2009 Deed
05/23/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,980
Market value $1,413,438

Assessment History for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,413,438 1.2013 $16,980 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,385,724 1.1743 $16,273 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,358,554 1.1804 $16,036 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,331,916 1.1905 $15,856 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,305,800 1.1904 $15,544 +2.17%

Permits for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Fulton Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.15
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.49
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.64
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.64
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.64
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 0.72
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73