Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto |
| Alternate address(es) | 2440 Embarcadero Way 2450 Embarcadero Way 2460 Embarcadero Way |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 008-03-072 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
| Sale date | 12/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $47,955,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $656,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
| Building sqft | 54,500 |
| Total sqft | 54,500 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 3.95 |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Lot sqft | 172,105 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
- • Improvements for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 54,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $879.
What is the year built & the current market value of Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303?Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $54,688,032.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/07/2016 |
| Last updated | 04/16/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.95 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2450 Embarcadero Way #100 | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 6,398 | James K. Bennett Gregg Domanico Michael Domanico |
| 2450 Embarcadero Way #200 | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 7,405 | James K. Bennett Gregg Domanico Michael Domanico |
| 2275 East Bayshore Road | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 12,564 | James K. Bennett Gregg Domanico Michael Domanico |
| 2470 Embarcadero Way #100 | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 6,462 | James K. Bennett Gregg Domanico Michael Domanico |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/19/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
AAThe complex consists of 4 buildings: 2438-2448 Embarcadero Way, 2450-2458 Embarcadero Way, 2460-2468 Embarcadero Way, and 2470-2478 Embarcadero Way. Brand-new purpose-built Class-A spec labs
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 2460 | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 7,475 | Rico Cheung Kyle Hipple |
Past Sales & Property History for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for Baylands Business Park - Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $656,967 |
| Market value | $54,688,032 |
Assessment History for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $54,688,032 | 1.2013 | $656,967 | +4.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $53,599,873 | 1.1743 | $629,423 | +6.88% |
| 2023-2024 | $49,892,382 | 1.1804 | $588,930 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $48,914,100 | 1.1905 | $582,322 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $47,955,000 | 1.1904 | $570,856 | +47.41% |
Permits for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 47,123 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $223,571 |
| Family households | 75.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,485 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,497,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,984,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for Baylands Business Park - 2438 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto.