Santa Clara County  »  95002  »  Wabash St  »  1256 Wabash St

1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 Property Information

1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso
Zip code 95002
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 015-12-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Sale date 07/24/2017
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,946

Lot & Building Information for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.103 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Neighborhood (CN)
School district 17120

Other Property Data for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

• • Improvements for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

What is the assessed value of 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,024,941, the tax amount paid for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 is $12,027.

When was 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002 was last sold in 07/24/2017 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2017 $900,000
06/13/2013 $108,500
07/20/2012 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/24/2017 Grant Deed
07/24/2017 Release
06/13/2013 Grant Deed
07/20/2012 Grant Deed
02/17/2012 Deed
02/08/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/22/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Access detailed property tax data for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, CA 95002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,028
Current property tax $11,946
Market value $1,024,941

Assessment History for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,024,941 1.1735 $12,028 +1.71%
2024-2025 $1,004,845 1.1769 $11,826 +0.94%
2023-2024 $985,144 1.1893 $11,716 +1.56%
2022-2023 $965,828 1.1944 $11,536 +0.34%
2021-2022 $946,060 1.2152 $11,497 +2.11%

Permits for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso

The complete history of permits filed for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/16/2016
11/14/2016
06/24/2015
11/28/2012
07/13/2012
07/15/2004
04/17/1984
Unlock the permit history for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1256 Wabash Street, Alviso to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Mayne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 300 0.41
Rise Academy NR Private PK-12 154 0.94
Rise Academy NR Private PK-12 154 0.94
Kathryn Hughes Elementary School 4 Public K-5 270 1.62
Fairwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 345 2.36

Nearest middle schools