Santa Clara County  »  693 N Abel St

693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 691 N Abel St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 2545
Parcel ID 022-10-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $952,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,337

Lot & Building Information for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,625
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family District (R2)

Other Property Data for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,207, the tax amount paid for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $12,336.

When was 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 09/20/2017 for $952,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $952,000
07/25/2007 $626,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/20/2017 Grant Deed
09/20/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
02/21/2012 Grant Deed
02/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/21/2012 Grant Deed
12/28/2007 Deed
12/27/2007 Deed
07/25/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,337
Market value $1,083,207

Assessment History for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,083,207 1.1389 $12,337 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,061,968 1.1426 $12,134 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,041,146 1.162 $12,098 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,020,733 1.1799 $12,044 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,000,720 1.1861 $11,870 +1.80%

Permits for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 693 North Abel Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.10
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.23
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.50
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.85

Nearest middle schools