Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Payne Ave  »  3489 Payne Ave

3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3491 Payne Ave
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1847
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-04-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/24/2018
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,928

Lot & Building Information for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,085
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,440
Units 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117?

3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,282,841, the tax amount paid for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 is $15,927.

When was 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 07/24/2018 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2018 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2020 Reconveyance
05/21/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
07/24/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/24/2018 Grant Deed
05/08/2012 Interspousal Deed
05/08/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,928
Market value $1,282,841

Assessment History for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,282,841 1.2416 $15,928 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,257,688 1.2336 $15,515 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,233,029 1.2471 $15,377 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,208,853 1.2529 $15,146 +1.19%
2021-2022 $1,185,151 1.263 $14,968 +1.61%

Permits for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/1975
05/25/1961
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3489 Payne Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.17
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.17
Rosemary Elementary School 3 Public K-5 364 0.52
George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.56
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.61

Nearest middle schools