Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Nottingham Pl  »  1121 Nottingham Pl

1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1123 Nottingham Pl
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2671
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-18-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/02/2014
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,474

Lot & Building Information for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,710
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117?

1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,165,786, the tax amount paid for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 is $14,474.

When was 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 04/14/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2014 $970,000
05/31/2005 $735,000
11/22/2000 $670,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2015 Grant Deed
12/02/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2029
12/02/2014 Grant Deed
05/31/2005 Deed
11/22/2000 Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,474
Market value $1,165,786

Assessment History for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,165,786 1.2416 $14,474 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,142,928 1.2336 $14,099 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,120,519 1.2471 $13,974 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,098,549 1.2529 $13,764 +1.18%
2021-2022 $1,077,010 1.263 $13,603 +1.62%

Permits for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/10/2023
02/16/2017
01/17/2017
01/10/2017
10/27/1988
08/15/1962
Unlock the permit history for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1121 Nottingham Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.15
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.26
West Valley Middle School NR Private 5-8 119 0.54
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.54
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.54