Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Williams Rd  »  3920 Williams Rd

3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3920 Williams Road, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-18-131

Sales & Tax Overview for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/20/2014
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,937

Lot & Building Information for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,328
Units 2
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 has a total of 2,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $344.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117?

3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,041,973.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2014 $850,000
03/18/1999 $329,000
03/18/1999 $141,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/27/2018 Easement
03/12/2018 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
06/20/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
06/20/2014 Grant Deed
07/03/2002 Deed
03/18/1999 Deed
03/18/1999 Deed
09/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,937
Market value $1,041,973

Assessment History for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,041,973 1.2416 $12,937 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,021,543 1.2336 $12,602 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,001,513 1.2471 $12,490 +1.53%
2022-2023 $981,877 1.2529 $12,302 +1.18%
2021-2022 $962,625 1.263 $12,158 +1.62%

Permits for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/1999
01/22/1999
02/22/1971
12/08/1970
10/29/1970
11/08/1967
04/21/1965
02/15/1965
Unlock the permit history for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,953
Median age 37.2
Average household income $173,874
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,422
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,580,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,227,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3920 Williams Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map