Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Phelps Ave  »  1047 Phelps Ave

1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2963
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-21-091

Sales & Tax Overview for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $20,485

Lot & Building Information for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,649,847, the tax amount paid for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 is $20,484.

When was 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 04/11/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
03/11/2022 Trustees Deed
03/11/2022 Order
03/11/2022 Affidavit of Death
08/02/2019 Order
03/26/2018 Grant Deed
03/26/2018 Affidavit of Death
06/27/2017 Notice
05/11/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,485
Market value $1,649,847

Assessment History for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,649,847 1.2416 $20,485 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,617,498 1.2336 $19,953 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,585,783 1.2471 $19,776 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,554,691 1.2529 $19,479 +1.18%
2021-2022 $1,524,208 1.263 $19,251 +1.62%

Permits for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2017
09/30/2013
06/18/2013
02/28/2013
03/29/1984
08/28/1961
Unlock the permit history for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1047 Phelps Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.24
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.25
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.25
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.59
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.68

Nearest middle schools