Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Eden Ave  »  880 Eden Ave

880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 482
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-26-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/15/2011
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,793

Lot & Building Information for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.228

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17020

Other Property Data for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,254, the tax amount paid for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 is $7,793.

When was 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 07/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2011 $500,000
11/23/2005 $739,000
11/21/2002 $493,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
10/27/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
04/06/2017 Notice
04/06/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/08/2013 Reconveyance
04/08/2013 Substitution Trustee
01/17/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
05/09/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
10/04/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/15/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,793
Market value $640,254

Assessment History for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,254 1.2172 $7,793 +3.66%
2024-2025 $627,701 1.1977 $7,518 +1.45%
2023-2024 $615,394 1.2042 $7,411 +1.09%
2022-2023 $603,329 1.215 $7,330 +1.32%
2021-2022 $591,500 1.2231 $7,235 +2.21%

Permits for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/18/2024
05/22/2024
01/20/2017
09/17/1992
07/11/1989
Unlock the permit history for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 880 Eden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.34
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.56
Primary Plus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 498 0.56
Orion Montessori School LLC NR Private PK-K 17 0.63
Orion Montessori School LLC NR Private PK-K 17 0.63