Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Daffodil Way  »  945 Daffodil Way

945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2561
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-34-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Sale date 01/10/1989
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,437

Lot & Building Information for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,415, the tax amount paid for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 is $6,523.

When was 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 03/18/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1989 $280,000

Title Documents for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2022 Deed of Trust 04/21/2052
03/18/2019 Quitclaim Deed
05/08/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/25/2017 Subordination Agreement
08/09/2007 Deed
05/25/2005 Deed
01/10/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,524
Current property tax $6,437
Market value $525,415

Assessment History for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $525,415 1.2416 $6,524 +2.66%
2024-2025 $515,113 1.2336 $6,354 +0.90%
2023-2024 $505,014 1.2471 $6,298 +1.53%
2022-2023 $495,112 1.2529 $6,203 +1.18%
2021-2022 $485,405 1.263 $6,131 +1.62%

Permits for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2018
03/04/2016
03/11/2004
03/05/2004
07/24/1969
06/01/1969
04/08/1960
Unlock the permit history for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 945 Daffodil Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Valley Middle School NR Private 5-8 119 0.22
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.37
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.48
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 0.53
Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.61