Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Hibiscus Ln  »  828 Hibiscus Ln

828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2561
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 299-34-086

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Sale date 10/25/2004
Sale price $658,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,305

Lot & Building Information for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,087, the tax amount paid for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 is $12,392.

When was 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 10/25/2004 for $658,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2004 $658,000
06/29/2001 $525,000
04/16/1998 $387,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2035
10/25/2004 Deed
06/29/2001 Deed
04/16/1998 Deed
09/15/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,392
Current property tax $12,305
Market value $998,087

Assessment History for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,087 1.2416 $12,392 +2.66%
2024-2025 $978,517 1.2336 $12,071 +0.90%
2023-2024 $959,331 1.2471 $11,964 +1.53%
2022-2023 $940,521 1.2529 $11,784 +1.18%
2021-2022 $922,080 1.263 $11,646 +1.62%

Permits for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/06/2022
06/20/2013
01/15/2012
04/21/2008
04/12/2002
06/21/1972
12/16/1960
Unlock the permit history for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Hibiscus Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Valley Middle School NR Private 5-8 119 0.08
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 0.38
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.53
Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.57
Lynhaven Elementary School 4 Charter K-5 478 0.63

Nearest middle schools