Santa Clara County  »  887 Alcosta Dr

887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 6149
Parcel ID 028-03-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 09/18/2013
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,044

Lot & Building Information for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.121

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,300, the tax amount paid for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $13,123.

When was 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 07/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2013 $940,000
07/05/2002 $667,500
09/24/1999 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2024 Transfer on Death Deed
10/29/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2031
07/28/2020 Deed of Trust
09/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2031
12/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2031
03/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
07/24/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
09/18/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
09/18/2013 Grant Deed
12/13/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,124
Current property tax $13,044
Market value $1,152,300

Assessment History for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,152,300 1.1389 $13,124 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,129,706 1.1426 $12,908 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,107,556 1.162 $12,870 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,085,840 1.1799 $12,812 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,064,550 1.1861 $12,627 +1.79%

Permits for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/06/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 887 Alcosta Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calaveras Montessori NR Private K 10 0.51
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 0.53
William Burnett Elementary School 6 Public K-6 475 0.56
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.74
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 84 0.83

Nearest middle schools