Santa Clara County  »  2656 Newhall St

2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 303-01-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Property tax $39,350

Lot & Building Information for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 26,860
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.2
Lot sqft 52,350
Units 42
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1960 and has a total of 26,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,327,698, the tax amount paid for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $39,350.

When was 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold?

2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 12/30/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/30/2016 Grant Deed
09/27/2016 Continuation Finance Statement
10/07/2011 Continuation Finance Statement
10/21/2010 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
07/29/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,350
Market value $3,327,698

Assessment History for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,327,698 1.1825 $39,350 +3.80%
2024-2025 $3,264,530 1.1612 $37,908 +0.90%
2023-2024 $3,203,799 1.1726 $37,568 +1.74%
2022-2023 $3,141,748 1.1753 $36,925 +0.36%
2021-2022 $3,080,084 1.1945 $36,792 +1.72%

Permits for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2023
12/13/2021
01/07/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2656 Newhall Street, Santa Clara