Santa Clara County  »  627 Mercado CT

627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 6153
Parcel ID 028-07-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Sale date 04/01/1996
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,596

Lot & Building Information for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.147

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,346, the tax amount paid for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $5,675.

When was 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 11/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1996 $300,000

Title Documents for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/28/2021 Reconveyance
09/28/2021 Reconveyance
08/25/2021 Deed of Trust
09/07/2016 Reconveyance
08/29/2016 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
08/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
12/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2044
01/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/01/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,676
Current property tax $5,596
Market value $498,346

Assessment History for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $498,346 1.1389 $5,676 +1.67%
2024-2025 $488,575 1.1426 $5,582 +0.30%
2023-2024 $478,997 1.162 $5,566 +0.45%
2022-2023 $469,606 1.1799 $5,541 +1.46%
2021-2022 $460,399 1.1861 $5,461 +1.79%

Permits for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2017
09/15/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 627 Mercado Court, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.49
William Burnett Elementary School 6 Public K-6 475 0.76
Calaveras Montessori NR Private K 10 0.80
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 0.81
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.86

Nearest middle schools