Santa Clara County  »  155 Folsom Pl

155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 7143
Parcel ID 028-21-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Sale date 06/23/2017
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,354

Lot & Building Information for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.091

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family District (R2)

Other Property Data for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,003,899, the tax amount paid for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $11,433.

When was 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 02/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2017 $865,000
06/06/2012 $457,000
01/13/2012 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
01/11/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
09/15/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
06/23/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
01/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
06/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
06/06/2012 Grant Deed
02/17/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/02/2012 Cancellation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,433
Current property tax $11,354
Market value $1,003,899

Assessment History for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,003,899 1.1389 $11,433 +1.67%
2024-2025 $984,216 1.1426 $11,246 +0.30%
2023-2024 $964,919 1.162 $11,212 +0.45%
2022-2023 $946,000 1.1799 $11,162 +1.46%
2021-2022 $927,452 1.1861 $11,001 +1.80%

Permits for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2013
07/02/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Folsom Place, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.56
Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 0.59
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.86
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.86
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.94

Nearest middle schools